We use cookies on our website to make your browsing experience better and to continually improve our website. To find out what cookies are, which ones we use and why, please see our cookie policy statement. You can manage your cookie preferences at any time through your chosen browser settings.

Privacy Notice

Who we are

FRP ('we' or 'us' or 'our') refers to the following legal entities who individually act as the data controller:

  • FRP Advisory LLP
    Registered office is at 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU under company number OC355680

  • FRP Corporate Finance Limited
    Registered office is at 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU under company number 09700818

  • FRP Debt Advisory
    Registered office is at 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU under company number 05209080

  • Litmus Advisory Limited
    Registered office is at 110 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU under company number 11040296

FRP gathers and processes your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice and relevant data protection laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Your rights

In addition to the right to be informed about how we use your personal data (as set out in this notice), you have various other rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please complete our Subject Access Request Form and send to DataPrivacy@FRPadvisory.com.

Access to your personal data: You have the right to ask us to confirm whether we process your personal data and to access the personal data along with the following information: -

  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data
  • Your right to request to have your personal data rectified, erased, to restrict the processing of the data or to object to the processing
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, available information about the source
  • Whether it has been used for any automated decision-making

Consent: Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data (as we can usually rely on another legal basis).  However, where you have given us your consent to use personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), including for profiling, and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Rectification: If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal data, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Automated decision-making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to decide without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. 

[We only currently carry out automated decision-making of this kind in our "Company Profiling" process, but we do tailor our marketing and hospitality communications to the interests of our clients and contacts to ensure we provide information and event invitations that will be of interest and relevance to you].

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via DataPrivacy@FRPadvisory.com or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, at ICO website.

Safeguarding measures

We take various measures and precautions to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place. We regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure. However, as the internet is not completely secure, and we do our best to protect your personal data, the transmission of your data to us is done at your own risk.

International Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal data overseas. For example, our system providers and suppliers may transfer to, store and process your personal data in the United States. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Change of processing purpose

If in the future, we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Complaints

We hope that you won't ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to DataPrivacy@FRPadvisory.com. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the information commissioner's office ("ICO") (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

How to contact us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or if you have a complaint, you should first contact us at DataPrivacy@FRPadvisory.com.